2002 10K Race

FLORIDA GULF BEACHES MARATHON & 10K 1/20/02 7AM USATF CERT #FL00003DL
AT COACHMAN PARK CLEARWATER, FLORIDA
RACE TIMING -ALTA VISTA SPORTS; JOHN BOYLE 386 736-0002
WWW.ALTAVISTASPORTS.COM
OVERALL MALE 10K CHAMPION & RUNNERSUP
1 1 TERRY FLUKE 42 ST PETERSBURG FL 35:59
2 2 RICHARD GOLDEN 42 ENGLEWOOD FL 36:20
3 3 KEN GALE 35 ROSWELL GA 37:25
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MALE AGE GROUP: 01 – 13
1 34 CAIN SCHULTZ 13 MORRISTON FL 46:42
MALE AGE GROUP: 14 – 19
1 17 WAYNE SAXER 14 HOMOSASSA FL 43:14
2 88 MICKY MANLOVE 18 LARGO FL 56:30
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 24
1 42 MATTHEW PIERSON 24 MIAMI FL 48:01
MALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 4 BOB WAGONER 28 LARGO FL 38:34
2 8 TIM ANDERSON 29 LAKE CITY SC 40:19
3 22 JASON HIGHSMITH 27 TAMPA FL 45:04
4 44 KELSEY KEARNEY 26 TAMPA FL 48:08
5 78 DEREK STROSS 27 LAKELAND FL 55:25
6 82 ADAM SWOFFORD 26 BRADENTON FL 56:05
7 92 DREW DAVIS 25 BOCA RATON FL 57:02
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 5 MICHAEL PETERSON 30 TAMPA FL 38:43
2 6 ERIC BOTELHO 30 ENGLEWOOD FL 39:01
3 37 DAVE LAGREE 33 TAMPA FL 47:36
4 40 BEN REUTER 34 LAKELAND FL 47:56
5 106 BRIAN MCELROY 30 NEW YORK NY 59:39
6 110 ALEXANDER MELO 30 WYANDOTTE MI 1:00:50
7 111 TIM JOHNSON 31 TAMPA FL 1:00:57
8 122 DOUG BARNETT 30 PALM HARBOR FL 1:02:15
9 128 DONALD PAREDEZ 34 ST PETE FL 1:03:13
10 187 MICHAEL ESTEVENS 31 TAMPA FL 1:23:05
MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 18 LARRY COLLINS 39 TAMPA FL 43:36
2 21 JOHN FARESE 39 ST PETERSBURG FL 44:54
3 36 RUSSELL TOWELL 39 PALM HARBOR FL 47:25
4 39 PETE MEYER 37 LAKELAND FL 47:51
5 60 BRYAN MC GUIRE 36 ST.PETE FL 52:24
6 72 RON WORDOT 39 POWER HARBOR FL 54:54
7 126 HOSUK SUH 37 GAINESVILLE FL 1:03:01
8 132 HECTOR MUNOZ 39 ORLANDO FL 1:04:19
9 162 KEITH LAFETA 38 CLEARWATER FL 1:10:00
10 166 JONATHAN PARKER 39 MIAMI BEACH FL 1:11:07
11 168 KYUNGKEUN PECK 35 GAINESVILLE FL 1:11:43
MALE MASTERS CHAMPION
1 7 JOHN MASTERSON 46 PLANT CITY FL 39:20
2 9 PAUL NORRIS 41 REDDINGTON BCH FL 40:28
3 12 SCOTT HUDDLESTON 42 CHILLICOTHE MO 42:12

MASTERS AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 16 TOM IVEY 43 OAK HILL VA 43:11
2 28 JAMES SHEETS 41 LARGO FL 46:05
3 30 WARD EDWARDS 41 LARGO FL 46:16
4 35 TIM KEENEY 42 LAKELAND FL 46:58
5 48 MICHAEL BROWN 43 EAST SYRACUSE NY 49:10
6 53 DAVID SKINNER 43 DOVER CANYON CA 50:45
7 54 BRIAN BALOW 43 FRANKLIN MI 50:49
8 68 JOHN P SMITH 42 LARGO FL 54:28
9 74 STEVEN GLEESON 40 LARGO FL 54:58
10 79 CHRIS KNIGHT 40 TAMPA FL 55:37
11 98 BOB GUNDEL 41 LARGO FL 58:12
12 151 ERNEST MAZZA 43 FT LAUDERDALE FL 1:06:01
13 183 KEN IVEY 41 STERLING VA 1:19:12
MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 19 JEFFREY ELDRIDGE 46 ROCKY RIVER OH 43:39
2 25 RICHARD BERKUN 47 SARNSTON FL 45:36
3 52 ED SPECIE 45 BONITA SPRINGS FL 50:35
4 61 JEFFREY LYISNEN 45 STERLING HGTS M 52:34
5 84 JOHN NOELL 46 LARGO FL 56:20
6 116 JIM MC CONNELL 48 ST.PETE FL 1:01:35
7 120 DOUGLAS HART 49 SAFETY HARBOR FL 1:02:12
8 142 JOE POTTS 48 NEW ORLEANS LA 1:05:11
9 146 DONALD VASIL 46 LARGO FL 1:05:37
10 149 VERN VOKUS 45 TAMPA FL 1:05:53
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 14 PAUL PAESE 50 SAN MARCOS TX 42:21
2 27 JON FULTHAN 52 CLEARWATER FL 45:45
3 49 RICHARD CREAN 51 HORSEHEADS NY 49:39
4 62 STEVE DEEB 50 DUNEDIN FL 52:43
5 64 CHRIS BRACKEN 52 NAPLES FL 53:04
6 81 THOMAS HAIGHT 53 ST PETERSBURG FL 56:00
7 83 DANIEL JARAMILLO 50 MADEIRA BEACH 56:14
8 86 RON ROESER 51 SAFETY HARBOR FL 56:23
9 90 GARY SELDEN 52 PALM BEACH GARDENS 56:50
10 96 MICHAEL KELLY 53 PALM HARBOR FL 57:36
11 115 MARC FRIEDMAN 52 CLEARWATER FL 1:01:13
12 125 RICHARD ELGIN 53 ROLLA MO 1:02:43
MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 23 SILKY SULLIVAN 57 TAMPA FL 45:09
2 26 AUBERT METAYER 58 NEW PORT RICHEY 45:39
3 29 ANTONIO DOS SANTOS 59 CLEARWATER F 46:14
4 109 CARL GLICKMAN 58 OLDSMAR FL 1:00:50
5 171 GILBERT PITISCI 57 TAMPA FL 1:13:13
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 46 JIM CALLAN 63 PALM HARBOR FL 48:27
2 105 RON AVOLA 60 NAPLES FL 59:29
3 144 LARRY BYRNES 60 CLEARWATER FL 1:05:16
MALE AGE GROUP: 65 – 69
1 43 ROBERT PALSHA 67 LARGO FL 48:02
2 117 RONALD GILL 65 PLEASANT LK MI 1:01:53
3 139 DAN FIELDS 67 TAMPA FL 1:04:43
4 156 BILL BARNETT 69 PALM HARBOR FL 1:08:07
5 174 KING SMITH 69 MADIERA BCH FL 1:14:28
MALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 79
1 104 EUGENE CRAIGHEAD 75 POTOMAC MD 59:20

OVERALL FEMALE 10K CHAMPION & RUNNERS-UP
1 10 KATHLEEN KAYE 43 ST PETE FL 40:51
2 11 LINDA GABOR 31 CLEARWATER FL 41:54
3 13 PATRICIA FARESE 39 ST PETERSBURG F 42:14
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 01 – 13
1 103 AMANDA STEIN 10 CLERMONT FL 59:06
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 – 19
1 38 JILL GREER 15 TAMPA FL 47:50
2 73 ANNEMARIE SAXER 15 HOMOSASSA FL 54:58
3 93 JESSICA ROMERO 14 TAMPA FL 57:13
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 24
1 56 MUFFY NYE 23 PALM HARBOR FL 51:46
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 – 29
1 20 JEANNE LESNIAK 28 ST.PETE FL 44:24
2 32 NGOZI UWAH 29 POMPANO BCH FL 46:36
3 50 LISA STETIN 29 CELEBRATION FL 50:11
4 80 NICKEY SZELL 28 ST PETE FL 55:55
5 91 JENNIFER LAMB 27 ST PETERSBURG FL 57:02
6 101 JOANNA SWOFFORD 25 BRADENTON FL 58:49
7 107 GINA GODBOUT-WORMAN 29 MARIETTA GA 1:00:43
8 108 JULIE GLICKMAN 26 NEW YORK CITY NY 1:00:49
9 114 CARRIE THOMAS 26 TAMPA FL 1:01:13
10 123 SARAH REILLEY 28 BRADENTON FL 1:02:16
11 138 HEATHER WOODS 28 CLEARWATER FL 1:04:42
12 159 ARACELIS GUERRA 28 TAMPA FL 1:09:39
13 179 LAURA BERNSTEIN 25 MELBOURNE FL 1:17:17
14 192 DEIDRE FRASER 28 ORLANDO FL 1:30:21
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 34
1 15 LAURA MAGIN-JOHNSON 32 BRADENTON F 42:44
2 24 BRIDGETTE ZIMMER 33 PALM HARBOR FL 45:28
3 41 TAMI BURROUGHS 33 LAKELAND FL 47:59
4 51 SARAH HARRIS 31 TAMPA FL 50:16
5 66 WENDI ROTHMAN 30 NEW PT.RICHEY FL 53:31
6 67 LAURA LEON 31 TAMPA FL 53:41
7 69 AMY TRIANDIFLOU 30 ATLANTA GA 54:33
8 70 SAMANTHA BRYANT 30 TAMPA FL 54:45
9 77 ANN FALLER 33 SALISBURY NC 55:07
10 87 SHEA RYAN 30 MARBLEHEAD MA 56:25
11 95 KIM AVOLA 32 NAPLES FL 57:20
12 99 BETH DONAHUE 31 GAINESVILLE FL 58:23
13 102 NICKOLE BOZEMAN 32 TAMPA FL 59:01
14 131 DENISE JOHNSON 32 TAMPA FL 1:03:38
15 136 JENNIFER BOHNER 33 CLEARWATER FL 1:04:34
16 137 AUDRA BASS 33 PALM HARBOR FL 1:04:41
17 140 LISA RILEY 32 TAMPA FL 1:04:46
18 141 MELINDA WYMAN 30 CINCINNATI OH 1:04:50
19 148 BETH ALENA 32 TAMPA FL 1:05:53
20 160 ANGELA MITRI 33 CLEARWATER FL 1:09:40
21 169 MARGARITA REYES 34 OKEECHOBEE FL 1:12:53
22 173 KRISTEN ERDMAN 30 GAINESVILLE FL 1:14:23
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 39
1 33 BARBARA KOOP 37 CLEARWATER FL 46:37
2 47 LISA ANDERSON 35 LAKE CITY SC 48:37
3 55 DOMENICA BENBROOK 35 BERWYN PA 51:39
4 63 NANCY TANNER 37 ST. PETERSBURG FL 52:48
5 97 MARILYN ZEHR 36 TORONTO CN 58:08
6 118 ROSEANN MCAFFREY 35 BRANDON FL 1:01:54
7 124 SARAH ROBINSON 37 SAFETY HARBOR FL 1:02:21
8 143 DEBBIE GRAVES 36 CLEARWATER FL 1:05:15
9 147 MARGIT GIBSON 36 LAND O LAKES FL 1:05:44
10 152 KATHERINE CLINE 37 SAFETY HARBOR F 1:06:15
11 153 SHIRLEY SCHULTZ 38 MORRISTON FL 1:06:27
12 165 LISA TODD 38 BRANDON FL 1:11:06
13 167 JULIE BERUBE 37 TAMPA FL 1:11:33
14 175 SHARON KRESSER 39 OKEECHOBEE FL 1:14:34
15 176 MARSHA HANSEN 36 DUNEDIN FL 1:14:43
16 180 HYUNSOOK LEE 39 GAINESVILLE FL 1:17:20
FEMALE MASTERS CHAMPION
1 31 SARAH WENNING 45 NOVA SCOTIA 46:31
2 45 WENDY ELDRIDGE 46 ROCKY RIVER OH 48:23
3 57 REMI HITCHCOCK 46 ST. PETERSBURG F 52:00

MASTERS AGE-GROUP RESULTS
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 44
1 59 CAROLYN KIPER 41 ST PETERSBURG FL 52:24
2 76 SALLY SMITH 43 LARGO FL 55:06
3 89 RANDY GARVEY 42 TEQUESTA FL 56:50
4 112 LAURIE STEIN 40 CLERMONT FL 1:01:06
5 145 VIKKI MOORE 41 PALM HARBOR FL 1:05:30
6 154 SYLVIA WEBER 40 CINCINNATI OH 1:06:54
7 161 ARLENE BARCLAY 42 APOPKA FL 1:09:43
8 172 ANNA LIZAMA 44 ORLANDO FL 1:14:09
9 178 CANDACE CURTISS 43 TAMPA FL 1:17:09
10 182 LISA NELSON 42 ST. PETERSBURG FL 1:19:08
11 188 JUDITH NELSON 42 PALM HARBOR FL 1:23:41
12 191 EVELYN HERNANDEZ 41 LUTZ FL 1:29:51
13 194 BETH ROBERTSON 43 SANFORD FL 1:34:49
14 198 CHERI DONAHUE 41 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:53:21
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 49
1 58 STEPHANIE FLUKE 47 ST PETE FL 52:05
2 71 KATHY CORDIER 49 SEMINOLE FL 54:49
3 75 SUSAN VASIL 46 LARGO FL 55:04
4 94 GENEVIEVE LOCICERO 45 BRANDON FL 57:19
5 127 JAN JENKINS 46 CRYSTAL BCH FL 1:03:11
6 129 CYNDI CHRISTMAN 47 CLEARWATER FL 1:03:17
7 150 MARY CLEMENT 47 FRAMINGHAM MA 1:06:00
8 157 MARYANN CANDELERO 47 TINLEY PARK I 1:08:21
9 158 GAYLE BARRONS 48 E LANSING MI 1:09:32
10 170 NANETTE BISHOP 46 MADIERA BCH FL 1:13:13
11 181 JACALYN PINKNEY 45 TAMPA FL 1:17:52
12 189 DIANNE LEGRO 45 PUTNAM VALLEY NY 1:24:40
13 195 BEA SCOTS 46 TEMPLE TERRACE FL 1:36:07
14 196 OLIVIA SHEPHERD 49 TAMPA FL 1:36:19
15 197 KAREN MCCOMB-DAY 48 TAMPA FL 1:39:02
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 54
1 65 LINDSAY BELL 52 ST PETERSBURG FL 53:12
2 85 SILVIA PITISCI 53 TAMPA FL 56:20
3 119 ELAINE GRANDE 54 SANDOWN NH 1:02:10
4 121 LINDA DOWNING 52 BRADENTON FL 1:02:14
5 130 JOSEPHINE JACKSON 52 ST AUGUSTINE 1:03:30
6 133 CYNTHIA CARY 54 OLDSMAR FL 1:04:21
7 163 SUSAN SHANNON 52 CRYSTAL RIVER FL 1:10:09
8 164 CAROLE CREAN 51 HORSEHEADS NY 1:10:24
9 186 LYNDA HILL 51 ONTARIO CN 1:22:16
10 190 CAROL BROWN 53 ZH FL 1:26:55
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 59
1 193 LOIS BROWN 55 SEBRING FL 1:32:18
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 64
1 100 CATHY DE HAAN 60 SEMINOLE FL 58:41
2 155 TERRI SULLIVAN 62 TARPON SPRINGS F 1:07:09
3 177 LINDA LEE SIMPSON 64 CLEARWATER FL 1:16:29
4 185 CHRISTINE PAUSCH 64 PLANT CITY FL 1:20:35

Receive race updates & special offers
We’re located in the beautiful Tampa Bay area, staging races in Clearwater, Fort DeSoto Park, and Madeira Beach to Largo.
“Testimonial lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla parised do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna”